Three Cute Cherries


Selasa, Oktober 11, 2011

hyun bin

hyun bin
Hyun Bin

Hyun Bin at his fan signing event on January 22, 2011.
Born Kim Tae-pyung
September 25, 1982 (age 29)
Seoul, South Korea
Alma mater Chung-Ang University[1]
Occupation Actor
Years active 2003–present
Height 1.84 m (6 ft  12 in)[1]

Korean name
Hangul 현빈
Hanja
Revised Romanization Hyeonbin
McCune–Reischauer Hyŏnbin
Birth name
Hangul 김태평
Hanja
Revised Romanization Gim Tae-pyeong
McCune–Reischauer Kim T'aep'yŏng
Website
hyun-bin.co.kr
Hyun Bin (Korean: 현빈, also romanized as Hyeon Bin) (born Kim Tae Pyung on September 25, 1982) is a South Korean actor. He is best known for his lead roles in the dramas My Name is Kim Sam Soon (2005) and Secret Garden (2010).

Contents

[edit] Career

Hyun shot to stardom in 2005 when he appeared in the hit drama My Name is Kim Sam Soon with Kim Sun-ah. It was a success with an average rating of over 37% and 50.5% for the finale. He won the Top Excellence award at the MBC Drama Awards. In 2008 he took the leading role in The World That They Live In where he played television PD Jung Ji-Oh, opposite Song Hye-Kyo who played television PD Ju Jun-Young.
From November 2009 to March 2010 Hyun filmed with Tang Wei in Late Autumn (2010). It is a remake of a 1966 Korean film with the same name, directed by Kim Tae-Yong.[2][3] Late Autumn was shot in Seattle, Washington.[4][5]
In 2010 he was cast in Secret Garden in which he starred as a young and arrogant department store owner who falls in love with a penniless stunt girl played by Ha Ji-won. He also took part in the soundtrack for the show with the song "That Man", which swept the Korean music charts leading first place in 8 music charts.[6] In February 2011 his film, Come Rain, Come Shine, was released which premiered In Competition at the 61st Berlin International Film Festival.[7]
On March 7, 2011, he enlisted with the marines training camp for his compulsory 21 months of military service; his discharge date has been set for December 6, 2012.[8]

Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar